April 2013  

--- Personal Injury Tip

The CDC estimates that there are over 885,000 dog bites each year that require medical attention. If you suffer from a dog bite, it is important to clean your wounds with soap and water if you are unable to get to a hospital immediately. This may help to prevent an infection. Also, take photographs of your wounds as soon as possible. These will assist your attorney in claiming for your injuries.

--- from Shahzad Ahmed.


The Provisional Waiver is Here!

[Background: Traditionally, if a foreign national has been unlawfully present in the U.S. for 180 days, then his departure from the U.S. triggers a 3 year bar to return. If he has been unlawfully present for 10 years, then his departure from the U.S. triggers a 10 year bar. This bar can be waived by the Immigration Service, once the applicant has departed the U.S. and applied for an Immigrant Visa at the Embassy, if he can demonstrate that there would be extreme hardship to his qualifying relative.]


Attorney Shahzad Ahmed Litigates another Cancellation of Removal Case

On February 11, 2013, Attorney Shahzad Ahmed litigated another Cancellation of Removal Case at the Immigration Court of Orlando. This case involved a 36 year old lady from Jamaica who had been a lawful permanent resident of the United States since she entered the United States in 1981 at the age of 4. While attending college, Ms. K. chose a wrong path in life and wrote a series of worthless checks. She was convicted of several grand theft charges. As a result, she was placed in removal proceedings.

-- Click here to learn about the outcome

 


H-1B cap is reached for fiscal year 2014!

On April 5, 2013, the USCIS reached its annual fiscal cap of 65,000 petitions.

Background: Anyone with an offer of employment for a "specialty occupation," requiring a bachelor's degree or higher, may be eligible for this valuable H-1B employment visa. There is a cap of 65,000 petitions per fiscal year. Some aliens of advanced degree are provided an exemption from the cap, i.e. for the first 20,000 petitions filed for beneficiaries who have obtained a U.S. master's degree or higher.

If you missed the deadline for filing your H-1B due to the cap, then consult with an experienced immigration attorney about whether your petition may be exempt from the cap. You should also consult about alternative options to the H-1B classification.

In This Issue


Newsletter Issues
 

 

Q & A - L-1 Business Visa

Q: Dear Immigration Counselors,
My brother in India runs a successful company for software engineering.  He employs over 12 workers.  He wants to start operations in the U.S.  What is the best way to do this?  --C.S.

A: Dear C.S., Your brother should explore the possibility the L-1 Visa. L-1 visa is one of the most common non-immigrant work-related visas. It is available for foreign national executives, managers and other persons with specialized knowledge, who have been working for a non-U.S. company and the employer seeks to transfer to a U.S. company.  The U.S. company must be the parent company, subsidiary, branch, affiliate or joint venture partners of the foreign company but does not have to engage in the same line of business as the foreign company.  Your brother will need to establish such an entity in the U.S.  Feel free to review the main requirements of the L-1 here.

As the L-1 has many complexities and technicalities, it is important to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. 

We hope that the above information was helpful to you.

------------------------
To ask Immigration Counselors your questions, please email attorney@immigrationcounselors.com

 

Your Visa Bulletin

Visit http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5900.html to check the recent priority dates for Immigrant Visa Bulletin.

Be sure to review the most recent month.

www.ImmigrationCounselors.com
www.NeJameLaw.com

189 South Orange Ave. Suite 1800, Orlando, FL 32801 * Telephone: (407) 500-0000 * Fax: (407) 245-2980