L-1 Visa - Intra Company Transferees

The L-1 Visa is one of the most common non-immigrant work-related visas. The L-1 Visa is available for foreign national executives, managers and other persons with specialized knowledge who have been working for a non-U.S. company and that may be transferred to a U.S. company. The U.S. company must be a subsidiary, branch, affiliate or joint venture partners of the non-U.S. company but do not have to engage in the same line of business than the foreign company. The L-1 Visa is typically approved for an initial period of three years with the possibility of two-year extensions later on.

The L-1 Visa has two different subcategories: L-1A and L-1B. The L-1A visa is available for managers and executives and the L-1B for staff with specialized knowledge about the company’s products and services, systems, proprietary techniques, management, research, or procedures

L-1 Visa – Requirements

L-1 Visa holder's privileges

Please visit the following links if you need information on other Non-immigrant visas:

(407) 500-0000

Home
About Us
Translation Services
Privacy Policy
Disclaimer
Contact Us

Subscribe to our Newsletter


(407) 500-0000
E-mail Us

US Immigration Attorneys | About Us | Immigrant Visas | Non-Immigrant Visas | Asylum | Citizenship | Deportation | Translation Services | Contact Us

 

Orlando
The Plaza
189 South Orange Avenue, Suite 1800
Orlando, FL 32801
t: 407 500 0000

Nottingham, UK
Paragon Law
Hockley Village, NG1 3AJ
DX 702154, Nottingham 6
t: 115 9644 123

Attorney@ImmigrationCounselors.com

(c) Copyright 2015 NeJame Law

Follow NeJameLaw on Twitter