EB-5 Visa - Immigration Through Investment

EB5 Investor Visa Category - Overview

Currently, the Immigration and Nationality Act allows 10,000 immigrant visas per year, which are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise.

Of the 10,000 investor visas (i.e., EB-5 visas) available annually, 5,000 are set aside for those who apply under a pilot program involving an USCIS-designated "Regional Center."

What is a Regional Center?

The foreign investors must:

EB5 Visa- Eligibility

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible foreign investors are those who have invested -- or are actively in the process of investing -- the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the United States economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the United States.

In general, eligible individuals include those:

  1. Who establish a new commercial enterprise by:
    • creating an original business;
    • purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or
    • expanding an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and
  2. Who have invested -- or who are actively in the process of investing -- in a new commercial enterprise:
    • at least $1,000,000, or
    • at least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a "targeted employment area," which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and
  3. Whose engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the United States economy and:
    • create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 qualified individuals; or
    • maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a "troubled business," which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

Conditional Residence:

Once the requisite forms are filed and the application is approved the foreign investor and his/her dependents may obtain status as a conditional resident.

Permanent Resident Based on Investment

Eligible investors with condition residence for two years may apply for removal of conditions and obtain lawful permanent residence. The applications must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of the foreign investors admission to the United States as a conditional resident.

Please visit the links below to obtain general information on the different immigrant visa categories:

Contact our Immigration Attorneys

If you are interested in obtaining or learning more about the EB-5 Investor Visa process, please contact our experienced and knowledgeable immigration attorneys at NeJame Law We are committed and honored to assist you with all of your immigration needs.

(407) 500-0000

Home
About Us
Translation Services
Privacy Policy
Disclaimer
Contact Us


Subscribe to our Newsletter


(407) 500-0000
E-mail Us

US Immigration Attorneys | About Us | Immigrant Visas | Non-Immigrant Visas | Asylum | Citizenship | Deportation | Translation Services | Contact Us

 

Orlando
The Plaza
189 South Orange Avenue, Suite 1800
Orlando, FL 32801
t: 407 500 0000

Nottingham, UK
Paragon Law
Hockley Village, NG1 3AJ
DX 702154, Nottingham 6
t: 115 9644 123

Attorney@ImmigrationCounselors.com

(c) Copyright 2015 NeJame Law

Follow NeJameLaw on Twitter