U.S. Visitor Visa - B1 / B2 Visa

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The B1 / B2 Visa, or visitor visa, is a nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business, B-1 Visa, or for pleasure or medical treatment, B-2 Visa.

In order for a relative to sponsor you to immigrate to the United States, they must meet the following criteria:

Applicants for B1 - B2 visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:

Please visit the following links if you need information on other Non-immigrant visas:

Contact our experienced and knowledgeable immigration teamwhen applying for a B1 or a B2 visa. We are available for you at 407-500-0000. You can also e-mail our Immigration team or fill out our online form and one of our immigration attorneys will contact you shortly.

(407) 500-0000

Home
About Us
Translation Services
Privacy Policy
Disclaimer
Contact Us

Subscribe to our Newsletter


(407) 500-0000
E-mail Us

US Immigration Attorneys | About Us | Immigrant Visas | Non-Immigrant Visas | Asylum | Citizenship | Deportation | Translation Services | Contact Us

 

Orlando
The Plaza
189 South Orange Avenue, Suite 1800
Orlando, FL 32801
t: 407 500 0000

Nottingham, UK
Paragon Law
Hockley Village, NG1 3AJ
DX 702154, Nottingham 6
t: 115 9644 123

Attorney@ImmigrationCounselors.com

(c) Copyright 2015 NeJame Law

Follow NeJameLaw on Twitter